Thrombus Migration After Tenecteplase Versus Alteplase in Acute Large Vessel Occlusion
Clinical Question (PICO)
Population: Consecutive adult patients (≥18 y) with acute large-vessel occlusion (LVO) of the ICA, M1/proximal M2 MCA, or basilar artery who presented ≤4.5 h and received IV thrombolysis followed by mechanical thrombectomy (bridging therapy) at five Chinese comprehensive stroke centers, 2022–2024.
Intervention: IV tenecteplase 0.25 mg/kg single bolus before thrombectomy.
Comparator: IV alteplase 0.9 mg/kg (bolus + 60-min infusion) before thrombectomy.
Outcome: Incidence of thrombus migration after IVT (primary image-based endpoint); association of thrombus dynamics with 3-month functional outcome (mRS 0–2); and comparative functional independence.
Prespecified subgroups: IVT-to-puncture time (<60 vs ≥60 min), occlusion site, clot burden score.
Bottom Line
Among LVO patients receiving bridging thrombolysis, tenecteplase induced thrombus migration nearly twice as often as alteplase (19.3% vs 11.3%; OR 1.92), with the entire advantage concentrated in the first 60 minutes after IVT (18.6% vs 6.2%; P-Interaction = 0.043). Thrombus migration was independently associated with 3-month functional independence (OR 1.62) and tenecteplase improved functional independence overall (OR 1.43) with similar safety — together arguing for preferential tenecteplase bridging, ideally with rapid transition to the angiography suite.
Design
- Study type: Retrospective analysis of a prospectively collected, multicenter, consecutive cohort
- N: 806 eligible; 746 after propensity-score matching (373 tenecteplase, 373 alteplase)
- Tenecteplase: 373
- Alteplase: 373
- Matching: 1:1 optimal propensity-score matching without replacement, caliper 0.2 SD of the logit; mixed-effects logistic regression with center as random effect
- Setting: 5 comprehensive stroke centers, China (mothership, one-stop CT/CTA)
- Enrollment: January 2022 – December 2024
- Follow-up: 3 months (mRS)
- Analysis: Matched cohort; mixed-effects logistic regression adjusted for prestroke mRS, ASPECTS, baseline NIHSS, onset-to-puncture time, occlusion site, clot burden, antiplatelet use, diabetes, year
- Primary (image) outcome: Thrombus dynamics (resolution / migration / stability) assessed on CTA and DSA; excellent interrater reliability (Cohen’s κ = 0.851)
Population
Inclusion Criteria
- Age ≥18 years
- Mothership model with one-stop CT/CTA; baseline CTA demonstrating LVO (ICA, M1 or proximal M2 MCA, or basilar artery)
- Presentation within ≤4.5 h of onset, or hypoperfusion–ischemic core mismatch on CTP when onset unknown
- Received IVT (tenecteplase 0.25 mg/kg or alteplase 0.9 mg/kg) followed by endovascular thrombectomy
Exclusion Criteria
- Ischemic stroke not attributable to LVO
- Receipt of other thrombolytic therapies
- Inadequate image quality or substantial missing clinical data
- Transfer to another hospital without follow-up imaging
Baseline Characteristics (matched, n=746; representative arm — alteplase/tenecteplase)
- Age: 68 (IQR 58–74) / 68 (59–74) yr
- Male sex: 64.3% / 62.2%
- Baseline NIHSS: 17 (13–20) / 17 (12–20)
- Hypertension: 72.9% / 68.1%; Diabetes: 24.1% / 27.1%; Atrial fibrillation: 24.4% / 23.1%
- Median onset-to-IVT: 159 / 158 min; IVT-to-puncture: 65 / 67 min
- ASPECTS: 8 (4–9) / 8 (5–9); Clot burden score: 6 (4–8) both
- Occlusion site: ICA 32.2/32.4%, M1 37.5/37.5%, M2 14.2/14.2%, BA 16.1/15.8% (SMD ≈ 0 after matching)
Interventions
- Tenecteplase (rhTNK-tPA): 0.25 mg/kg, single IV bolus, before endovascular thrombectomy
- Alteplase: 0.9 mg/kg IV (initial bolus + 60-min infusion), before endovascular thrombectomy
Outcomes
Thrombus migration (primary imaging endpoint):
- Migration: tenecteplase 19.3% vs alteplase 11.3%; OR 1.92 (95% CI 1.27–2.91)
- Thrombus resolution: 2.7% vs 3.8%; P = 0.327 (no difference)
- IVT-to-puncture <60 min: tenecteplase 18.6% vs alteplase 6.2%; OR 3.77 (95% CI 1.72–8.29); P = 0.001 (prespecified subgroup)
- IVT-to-puncture ≥60 min: 19.7% vs 15.0%; OR 1.39 (95% CI 0.84–2.30); P = 0.204
- P-Interaction (treatment × IVT-to-puncture): 0.043
Secondary Outcomes:
- Early reperfusion (mTICI 2b–3 before MT): migration 39.5% vs stability 8.7%; OR 5.70 (95% CI 3.47–9.34)
- Successful reperfusion after MT (mTICI 2b–3): similar, 86.8% vs 86.0%; OR 0.99
- Complete reperfusion after MT (mTICI 3): lower with migration, 40.4% vs 68.8%; OR 0.31 (0.20–0.48)
- 3-month functional independence (mRS 0–2): tenecteplase better than alteplase — OR 1.43 (95% CI 1.04–1.95)
- Migration vs stability on 3-month mRS 0–2: OR 1.62 (95% CI 1.04–2.53); mRS 0–1 OR 1.67; mRS 0–3 OR 1.66
- Early reperfusion vs none — 3-month mRS 0–2: 72.7% vs 48.1%; OR 3.02 (95% CI 1.90–4.81)
- Mortality (mRS 6): migration 7.6% vs stability 11.5%; OR 0.66 (95% CI 0.30–1.47; ns)
Adverse Events / Safety:
- PH-2: 9.6% (migration) vs 10.7% (stability); OR 0.89 (95% CI 0.44–1.77); no significant difference
- sICH (SITS-MOST criteria): 4.4% both; OR 0.91 (95% CI 0.33–2.48)
- No significant between-group difference in hemorrhage or mortality
Figures
Source: PMC PMC13243849 — jos-2025-05386f1.jpg. Click image to expand.
Source: PMC PMC13243849 — jos-2025-05386f2.jpg. Click image to expand.
Criticisms
- Retrospective, non-randomized design: despite propensity matching (SMD ≤0.10) and mixed-effects adjustment, the comparison of tenecteplase vs alteplase is observational — center- and era-specific protocol drift (2023 Chinese guideline upgraded tenecteplase to Class IA) introduces channeling that matching may not fully absorb.
- Subgroup interpretation: the <60-minute interaction (P = 0.043) is a prespecified subgroup with a modest P-value; the ≥60-minute arm still showed a numerically higher migration with tenecteplase (19.7% vs 15.0%), so the “time-limited” framing depends on limited power rather than a clean null.
- Migration rate heterogeneity: alteplase migration (11.3%) sits at the low end of the 9–54% range reported in the literature, likely due to short IVT-to-puncture times (median ~66 min) — external generalizability to systems with longer delays is uncertain.
- Missing data: 3-month mRS unavailable for 68/806 patients (40 alteplase, 28 tenecteplase) with differential follow-up between arms; excluded from matched analysis.
- No thrombus composition, size, or collateral assessment: factors known to drive migration were not evaluated, despite being identified as limitations by the authors themselves.
Funding
National Science and Technology Major Project (2023ZD0503806), National Natural Science Foundation of China (82171302), and Capital’s Funds for Health Improvement and Research (2024-1-2011). Authors report no financial conflicts of interest. Registered in an ongoing prospective trial of IV thrombolysis bridging to MT in LVO (ClinicalTrials.gov NCT06658197).
The paper
- Authors. Lu Wang, Fuxia Yang, Xiao Wu, et al.
- Title. Thrombus Migration After Tenecteplase Versus Alteplase in Acute Large Vessel Occlusion.
- Journal. Journal of Stroke.
- Year. 2026.
- DOI. 10.5853/jos.2025.05386
- PMCID. PMC13243849
Deep Dive — click to expand
What this is
Is a mechanical thrombectomy more effective when preceded by IV thrombolysis — and does the choice of thrombolytic change what happens to the clot before the retriever arrives? This large Chinese multicenter cohort asked a more granular version of that question: not “tenecteplase or alteplase, which is better overall,” but what the two drugs do to thrombus dynamics in the minutes before puncture. In 746 propensity-matched LVO patients, tenecteplase moved the clot nearly twice as often as alteplase (19.3% vs 11.3%), and — the mechanistic punchline — did so almost entirely within the first hour after the bolus. Critically, that migration was good: it was independently associated with 3-month functional independence (OR 1.62), driven by early reperfusion (mTICI 2b–3 before MT in 39.5% of migrants vs 8.7% of stable clots). The stroke field has spent a decade arguing whether bridging thrombolysis helps at all; this paper reframes the debate from “whether” to “how fast, and with what.”
1. Shadow Audit
The clean headline obscures a more equivocal interior. The “time-limited advantage” framing rests on a single interaction P-value of 0.043 — just past the 0.05 threshold and the least stable kind of evidence. And in the ≥60-minute stratum, tenecteplase did not lose: migration was 19.7% vs 15.0%, OR 1.39, merely non-significant (P = 0.204). That is very plausibly an underpowered stratum, not a biological cliff. The paper leans on “tenecteplase is largely cleared within 1 hour, so its advantage ends” — elegant pharmacokinetics — but the ≥60-minute numbers contradict the clean “convergence” story. The second shadow: migration cut complete reperfusion (mTICI 3) nearly in half (40.4% vs 68.8%). The authors reframe this as acceptable because antegrade flow was restored in proximal territory, but 39 of 114 migrants had outright technical failures. A skeptic’s reading: tenecteplase trades clean complete reperfusion for messy early partial reperfusion, and the favorable net outcome depends on early reperfusion saving more penumbra than the lost mTICI 3 costs.
2. Inversion Engine
For the opposite conclusion — that tenecteplase’s migration effect is clinically irrelevant or even harmful — to hold, several things would have to be true. First, the 3.77-fold excess migration in the <60-minute window (18.6% vs 6.2%, n ≈ 150–200 in that stratum) would have to be a selection artifact; given the near-perfect covariate balance (SMD ≤0.10) and κ = 0.851 image adjudication, the burden of proof is high. Second, the migration→functional-independence link (OR 1.62) would have to reverse in a direction the paper’s own multivariable model resists. To flip the practical recommendation, you would need the ~8-percentage-point functional-independence gain (OR 1.43) to be driven entirely by unmeasured confounding — implausible given adjustment, but the confidence interval (1.04–1.95) is wide enough that a modest truth is fully consistent. The cheapest falsification is a prospective randomized image-substudy of the ongoing NCT06658197; absent that, the point estimates are remarkably consistent with the AcT secondary analysis and the T-FLAVOR signal already in this corpus.
3. Second-Order Catalyst
The first mover is the high-volume LVO center with a <60-minute door-to-puncture capability. This paper gives a mechanism and a number to a practice that is already propagating — tenecteplase as the single-bolus bridging agent — and it sharpens the workflow implication: if migration (and therefore early reperfusion benefit) concentrates in the first hour, the angiography suite should be waiting for the bolus, not the other way around. The protocol change that moves tomorrow is simple: adopt 0.25 mg/kg tenecteplase as the default bridging thrombolytic at EVT-capable centers and compress the IVT-to-puncture interval, because that is precisely the window where the tenecteplase advantage lives and where alteplase’s slower lysis has not yet caught up. Chinese centers that switched after the 2023 Class IA guidance are already ahead; Western systems still on alteplase for pre-EVT bridging are the laggards.
4. Asymmetric Leverage
This is a small-effect, large-denominator story. The absolute migration difference was 8 percentage points (19.3% vs 11.3%), and the functional-independence gain was similar magnitude — OR ~1.4, roughly an 8–10% absolute shift. But the denominator is enormous: LVO stroke is one of the most common disabling emergencies in neurology, and essentially every patient goes through thrombolysis-before-thrombectomy decisions daily. A modest per-patient improvement multiplied across hundreds of thousands of procedures worldwide dwarfs the small effect sizes typical of neuro-protective trials. The genuinely asymmetric payoff, though, is temporal: the entire tenecteplase advantage is squandered past 60 minutes. A center that cuts IVT-to-puncture from 80 to 55 minutes captures leverage that a center with a perfect drug but a slow suite simply leaves on the table. The cheapest high-yield intervention is not a new drug — it’s workflow.
5. Paradigm Destroyer
The reflex this kills is “alteplase is fine for bridging because both agents are non-inferior.” Non-inferiority trials (ATTEST-2, AcT, and the JX10/ETLAS work in this corpus) established that tenecteplase is at least as good overall — but this paper shows the two drugs are mechanistically unequal in the window that matters most: the first hour before EVT, where the single-bolus tenecteplase dose produces an early lytic peak alteplase’s slow infusion cannot match. The two-sentence update: For LVO patients presenting to an EVT-capable center, give 0.25 mg/kg tenecteplase as the bridging bolus and aim for groin puncture within 60 minutes — that hour is where the drug earns its keep. The corollary that would update a call schedule: stop treating the thrombolytic as a fixed ritual and start treating IVT-to-puncture as a performance metric, because it is now mechanistically linked to which drug’s benefit you actually realize.
MVP — Minimum Viable Proof
The single clinical assertion that would change bedside practice if confirmed: In LVO patients, IVT-to-puncture time ≤60 minutes with tenecteplase yields a rate of thrombolysis-induced thrombus migration and early reperfusion high enough to raise 3-month independent functional outcome by roughly 8 absolute percentage points with no added sICH. If a prospective substudy of NCT06658197 (or the pooled randomized trials) reproduces the OR 1.62 migration→independence link and the OR ~3.8 <60-minute migration signal, then “tenecteplase + fast puncture” is no longer a preference but an evidence-based workflow mandate.
Best Combination
Stack this against the existing corpus on the same question. The ETLAS-2 and T-FLAVOR papers (already covered here) established tenecteplase’s non-inferiority/superiority profile for large-vessel occlusion and for bridging respectively — this paper supplies the why: the pharmacodynamic mechanism (early lytic peak, faster migration) that explains those outcome differences, plus the previously unexplained observation that tenecteplase’s benefit concentrates early after administration. Coupled with the AcT secondary analysis (which showed higher tenecteplase-driven pre-EVT recanalization) and the authors’ own prior work on 1-hour recanalization, the literature now triangulates on a coherent story: tenecteplase’s advantage is a rate advantage in the first hour, and the clinical benefit is realized only if the system converts fast lysis into fast thrombectomy. Read together, they argue the field should stop asking whether to bridge and start measuring IVT-to-puncture as the key modifiable variable.
Overvalue Warning
Two things a reader will overinterpret. First, do not treat this as randomized proof that tenecteplase beats alteplase for bridging. It is a well-matched but retrospective cohort; the overall functional-independence OR (1.43) has a confidence interval that bottoms out near 1.04, and the definitive randomized bridging evidence still comes from the ongoing trial this study references. Second, do not conflate migration with recanalization success. Migration nearly halved complete mTICI 3 reperfusion, and 39 of 114 migrants involved technical failure — the net benefit is real but it is a reperfusion-quality trade-off that only looks favorable because early reperfusion saved penumbra. A reader who walks away with “tenecteplase migrates clots, therefore it’s better, full stop” has missed that the benefit is conditional on capturing that first hour — and could misapply it to systems with long door-to-puncture delays, where the advantage likely evaporates.
Educational use notice. The Clotbust Review is dedicated to medical education. Figures from published articles are embedded for teaching purposes, with attribution to the original publication. We do not claim copyright over any embedded figure; all rights remain with the original publisher and authors under the article's published license. If you are a rights holder and would like a figure removed, please contact the editorial team. See our editorial notice for the full policy.